When in Australia you say it actually means “genuinely Australian”.Honestly, this slang pretty much goes with the mammal. Their length is about 40 inches in general and their weight varies between 20 to 40 kg. Wombats have stubby tails and from far they seem tailless. Well, True Blue Wombats are mammals and belong to vombatidae family. Therefore wombats can be found in forests, mountains, and several other parts of Australia. Fair Dinkumwombats is the world’s largest burrowing animal and also in marsupials, they are in second place. While it comes to their appearance, only a few Kangaroo kinds are larger than wombats. Wombat’s physical appearance is more like a small bear, Woodchucks, marmots, and badgers are also resembles wombats.
Earlier of wombats
Earlier when Australia was a European colony Wombats used to call European badger because both have very resemblance. However, wombats are the closest relatives of Koala. As they have short eyes therefore they have bad eyesight. However, in contrast, they have incredible hearing and smell sense and that is why they can perceive ground ambiances. Like most mammals, wombats are also quadrupeds and their limbs are pretty much strong. As their strong physical appearance depicts wombats have very strong legs and shoulders. Probably this could be the reason that they are excellent in burrowing. Their paws and feet both have five digits and armed with strong claws except the inner toe. Moreover, these claws are very much helpful for wombats in digging.
The First Paws
Wombats use their first paws like hands and the rear ones like feet. They walk on the soles of their feet. The bare nosed Wombats can use their paws to make a fist or grasp things. They also can use their paws to feed themselves. However, on the contrary, hairy-nosed wombats cannot make fists with their paws. Because bare nosed wombats can make a fist and grasp things with their paws that is why they can climb.
While on the contrary hairy-nosed wombats cannot climb because they are unable to grasp things with their paws. Hairy-nosed wombats cannot make fists as well. Wombats have a downward sloppy, rounded, and thick back. Because of its thickness, it is hard and tough that helps wombats to protect themselves from attack or injury. As mentioned wombats have a stubby tail which is covered by their fur. Wombat’s color, size, and shape usually depend upon the environment where they are living.
Being marsupial, female wombats have the pouch that use to carry the young and provide greater protection to them. The pouch has two mammal glands in itself. Wombats have the most developed brain among the marsupials. When it comes to size it is unbelievably large while compares to their body mass. Wombats have very large skulls while comparing to their body mass and which is entirely filled with the brain. Wombat’s skull has several shallow convolutions which indicate wombat’s intelligence and in actual wombats are very smart. Bare-nosed wombats become sexually mature at the age of two and for hairy-nosed, it is three.
Species of Wombat
Wombats have 3 existing species and all of them prevalent to Australia.
- Bare-Nosed Wombat
- Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat
Behavior of wombats
Unlike their closest relative Koala wombats usually not climb up the trees however, wombats are extremely good swimmers. Wombats usually walking in an awkward manner like myopathy gait or hobbling. Wombats appear to be lazy and docile as per their physical appearance. Yet wombats can move with prodigious dexterity and quickly whenever required. In earlier times it was considered that Wombats are not very much bright.
Later on, naturalists have to accept that Wombats are very much intelligent and bright after observing the wombat’s skull and activities. Conversely, on the other hand, Wombats appears to be stalwart and resolute. Since they are sturdy and seem like a bulldozer they usually go through the obstacles and thrash that down. In marsupials,
Wombats have the friskiest nature and to show their friskiness usually they do biting and head butting. While biting wombats only have intended to show their playfulness they never intended to injure someone. While scientific research was demonstrated by the wombats that they are extremely intelligent. The researcher set the trap on the entrance of the burrows. However, wombats mostly choose to remain in their burrows or dig the alternate exit for themselves.
Wombats are not very social even on the surface they avoid each other. The extensive time the two wombats live together is when a mother nurtures her young. Yet the young leaves the mother after two years of age. Wombats spend more than half of their life in their burrows. The sleeping manner of the wombat is more likely other animals like wombats sleep on their backs and legs are upwards. In 2020 Australian biologists observe that under UV light wombats display bio-fluorescence.
Characteristics of wombat
However, wombats can conserve their energy while sleeping; Wombats can inferior their metabolism three times, wombats can also decelerating their heartbeat and their respirations. More likely to humans, Wombats snores often while sleeping. In order to conserve energy wombats can also vary their body’s temperature. However, they are unable to perform this every time. They can only do this when the temperature is about 25OC. As Wombats do not seems to have sweat glands therefore, they can easily be affected by heat strokes. In extreme weather, wombats remain in their burrows for most of the time and patrol at the night for food. Weather affects very much on wombat’s activities.
However, if the burrows and outside temperature remains same then wombats can spend some time outside the burrow. Wombats usually patrol each night in search of food for themselves. Bared nosed Wombats usually travel approximately 1.4 miles and spends three to eight hours browsing. Wombats are tenebrous; therefore they are mostly active in dawn and dusk. Sunlight is essential for the wombats too, in winter wombats active in day light so sunlight can warm them. It seems wombats take sunbath too.Hairy nosed wombats seem to schedule their activities as per the weather.In winters hairy nosed wombats active in early evening while in summers they are mostly active in early morning. Wombats used rodent-like teeth and claws to dig burrows for themselves. A wombat used to have up to twelve burrows in his territory.
Further, Wombats are vegan naturally. Wombats treat themselves with grass, mushrooms, and fungi. When there is not enough food available for wombats they even eat grassroots. A group or colony of wombats is known as wisdom. Wombats have a very slow metabolism therefore, it almost took 4 to 6 days to abridgment a meal. Moreover, wombats use their feces to mark their territory.
Fast and Ferocious
Despite the thickest body and muscular look, the wombats can run as fast as the quickest Olympian sprinter. Wombats can run at a speed of 25 miles per hour. Moreover, wombats can travel 100 meters in less than 10 seconds. Compare to their size Wombats are extremely strong and fast. Not only wombats run fast they can also dig their burrows at high-speed as well. Therefore, the only thing which will be deprived of wombats maybe a rock or loose sand. Although Wombats are very shy in nature. Yet disconcerted wombat can attack and provides bruises, puncture wounds from their strong claws. Wombats may bite humans in certain frightened conditions. In certain conditions, human bones may be harmed by the wombat’s muscular body.
An example of naturalist Harry Frauca is out there. Franca has received a 0.8-inch deep bite on their leg from a wombat. Although Fraucahas rubber boots, thick woolen socks, and trousers while wombat bites him. Another case was reported when a frightened wombat attacked 59 years old man. He had received bite marks and cuts from wombat. Later on, the old man was shifted to the hospital for treatment.
Life Cycle and Life Span
Wombats often natal a single young but there are examples where wombats give birth to twins. The gestation period of wombats consists of up to 22 days. In the desolate wombats approximately lives up to 15 years. However, in incarceration their live can past 20 years even in certain cases it can be 30 years. The longest-lived incarcerated wombat lived 34 years of age.
Unfortunately, likewise for other animals’ men is one of the biggest enemies for wombats too because of their hunting and trapping habit. Tasmanian devils, foxes, and Dingoes are the other enemies of wombats. For food, Wombats have to compete with life stock like sheep, goats, cows, and rabbits. While in burrows they can also harm by the cattle as their burrows can collapse by the cattle.
22nd October is observed as the wombat’s day. It was first celebrated in 2005 in Australia under the leadership of President Wombat.