Some smallest primates in the world
Primates are an order of mammals composed of an important variety of species, among which we can find individuals with a few grams of weight to others that can reach 200 kg.
Primates are commonly known as apes. However, this last term has no taxonomic use and is rather a generic name. Due to their diverse peculiarities, they are a group highly affected by human actions. Most are included in one of the classifications on the International Union for the Conservation of Nature’s red list. Among these peculiarities, we have its size, as some are extremely small, which attracts a lot due to the peculiarity. On Better-Pets.net, below is an article about the 10 smallest primates in the world.
Berthe rat lemur
Berthe rat lemur (Microcebus berthae) is considered the smallest species of monkey in the world, with an average dimension of 10 cm not counting its long tail of 13 cm on average, the average weight is around 30 g. The coat colour is reddish to cream or grey, with characteristically large eyes.
Its habitats are dry deciduous forests and its omnivorous diet is based on fruit and tree gums, but in the dry season, it resorts to insects. The widespread destruction of habitat for the development of agriculture made the species to be classified as a critical state of extinction.
The pygmy marmoset (Cebuella pygmaea) is the smallest monkey species in the New World and is native to Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru. east small primate is restricted to the riparian forests of western Amazonia and depends on adequate ecosystems for its subsistence. The average size and weight are 13 cm and 119 gr respectively. The coat colour is between beige and grey with the presence of yellow and black tones. It is an omnivorous animal, its main food is the sap, rubber and latex that it obtains by drilling through trees and certain insects such as locusts.
Hunting, illegal trade and habitat destruction have led to species being listed as vulnerable. It was previously considered a subspecies of Cebuella pygmaea Niveiventris, but recent studies  have concluded that it is a different species, which is why a distinction is made between western pygmy marmosets ( Cebuella pygmaea ) and eastern pygmy marmosets ( Cebuella niveiventris ).
The tarsier ghost (Tarsius tarsier) It is a species of primate native to Asia, specifically to several islands in Indonesia. Males weigh between 118 and 130 gr, while females are smaller, with weights ranging from 102 to 114 gr. The body measures on average about 15 cm, not including the long tail, which can even exceed 20 cm. However, it is certainly also among the smallest apes.
It inhabits forest ecosystems in primary and secondary forests, also in mangroves and has a certain tolerance for intervention areas, but requires adequate shrub cover. It is fully carnivorous, hunting live prey such as insects and small vertebrates. It is classified as vulnerable, mainly due to the impact it suffers from habitat alteration due to deforestation.
Dwarf lemur with furry ears
The furry-eared dwarf lemur (Allocebus trichinosis) is a species of primate endemic to Madagascar, like the rest of the lemurs. The body of the furry-eared dwarf lemur is on average about 13 cm with an average tail length of 17 cm and the weight does not exceed 100 g . Colouring is a combination of taupe, light grey and reddish-brown.
It is an omnivorous animal, which mainly consumes fruits, leaves, honey and insects. It has been declared in danger of extinction due to the destruction of the rainforests and tropical jungles it inhabits.
great dwarf lemur
The Greater Dwarf Lemur (Cheirogaleus major) is another species found in the smallest apes, also native to Madagascar. The average length and weight are 21 cm and about 380 g , not including the tail, which is longer than the body and can measure up to 30 cm. The coat varies from gray to reddish-brown on some parts of the body.
This animal has periods of hibernation in tree holes or underground burrows, for which it stores fat in its tail. It inhabits floodplain forests with the presence of water and is classified as vulnerable due to habitat modification by agriculture and hunting.
The dwarf galago (Demidoff Galagoides) is native to Africa, considered the smallest species on this continent. They have an average length of 12 cm excluding the tail which has an average of 25 cm and the weight varies between 45 and almost 90 g . The coat varies from bright red to greyish brown.
It inhabits primary and secondary humid forests and savannas, riparian, deciduous and gallery forests. It feeds mainly on fruits, insects and snails; is considered to be less worry.
Azara Night Monkey
Night Monkey of the Azara (Aotus azarae) is one of the smallest in its group, with a body length that does not exceed 40 cm and a tail that goes between 30 and 40 cm. Its color is combined between white, brown and black.
It is a small primate native to Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay and Peru. It inhabits lowland forests, primary and secondary, also in wooded areas of seasonal inundation, dry semideciduous and gallery forest. It feeds on fruits, nectar, flowers and insects. It is rated less worry .
Central American Squirrel Monkey
The Central American Squirrel Monkey (Saimiri oerstedii) It is characterized by its small size, thinness and long tail, with a long band of 20 to 30 cm and a tail with an average of 40 cm. As for the weight, it varies from 500 gr to 1 kg. The colour is yellowish-brown and lighter tones.
It is a species native to Costa Rica and Panama that inhabits seasonally flooded forests and floodplains. It feeds on insects and fruits. The loss of agricultural habitat has led to it being classified as endangered.
White-fronted cappuccino (Cebus albifrons) is one of the smallest species in the nail group, but with a higher weight than the other species mentioned. The weight range is between 1 and 3.3 kg, in terms of dimensions it does not exceed 50 cm and the tail is almost equal to the body. The general colouration is light brown and yellow but it presents certain light and dark combinations in some areas of the body.
It is native to Brazil, Colombia and Venezuela, inhabiting dry deciduous forests, lowland tropical forests, also rainy, seasonally inundated forests and savannah. It feeds on fruits and insects and is classified as worry-free.
Get your animal information from YourAnimalInfo